slow and steady _the race

A) win/p>

B) won

C) wins

D) has won

Correct Answer C

he is _ boy in the class

A) tall/p>

B) taller

C) the tallest

D) none

Correct Answer C

Many politicians usually disown promises when they win election.

A) The promises are being disowned by many politicians, when the election is won by them./p>

B) The promises are disowned by many politicians, when the election is won by them.

C) The promises disowned by many politicians, when the election is won by them.

D) The promises are been disowned by many politicians, when the election is been won by them.

Correct Answer B

She flipped out, when saw a scratch on her new car.

A) When a scratch seen by her on her new car, she flipped out./p>

B) When a scratch was been seen by her on her new car, she flipped out.

C) When a scratch was seen by her on her new car, she flipped out.

D) When a scratch was being seen by her on her new car, she flipped out.

Correct Answer C

Children broke windowpane, when they were playing cricket.

A) The windowpane broke by the children, when they were playing cricket./p>

B) The windowpane was broken by the children, when the cricket was being played by them.

C) The windowpane was being broken by the children, when the cricket was being played by them.

D) The windowpane was be broken by the children, when the cricket was be played by them.

Correct Answer B

She flipped out, when saw a scratch on her new car.

A) When a scratch seen by her on her new car, she flipped out./p>

B) When a scratch was been seen by her on her new car, she flipped out.

C) When a scratch was seen by her on her new car, she flipped out.

D) When a scratch was being seen by her on her new car, she flipped out

Correct Answer C

They do not like him because he is always complaining.

A) He was not liked by them because he is always complaining./p>

B) He does not liked by them because he is always complaining

C) He is not being liked by them because he is always complaining

D) He is not liked by them because he is always complaining.

Correct Answer D

I think, she is going to bake a cake for birthday party.

A) I think, a cake for birthday party was going to be baked by her./p>

B) I think, a cake for birthday party is going to be baked by her.

C) I think, a cake for birthday party will going to be baked by her.

D) I think, a cake for birthday party gone to be baked by her.

Correct Answer B

We must complete assignment before last date.

A) The assignment must been completed by us before the last date/p>

B) The assignment must being completed by us before the last date

C) The assignment must be completed by us before the last date.

D) The assignment must completed by us before the last date.

Correct Answer C

Many people were helping an injured man on road.

A) An injured man was being helped by many people on road./p>

B) An injured man was helped by many people on road.

C) An injured man was been helped by many people on road.

D) An injured man is being helped by many people on road.

Correct Answer A

Once a month, I visit departmental store.

A) Once a month, the departmental store is being visited by me./p>

B) Once a month, the departmental store is visited by me.

C) Once a month, the departmental store has visited by me.

D) Once a month, the departmental store was being visited by me

Correct Answer B

Last week, he was arranging a tour for friends.

A) Last week, a tour for friends was arranged by him./p>

B) Last week, a tour for friends was being arranged by him

C) Last week, a tour for friends were arranged by him

D) Last week, a tour for friends were being arranged by him.

Correct Answer B

Keep silence in class.

A) You are requested to kept silence in the class./p>

B) You are requested to keep silence in the class.

C) You were requested to keep silence in the class.

D) You are being requested to keep silence in the class.

Correct Answer B

Did you call a doctor? When I was not at home

A) Was a doctor being called by you? When I was not at home./p>

B) Is a doctor being called by you? When I was not at home.

C) Was a doctor called by you? When I was not at home.

D) Is a doctor called by you? When I was not at home.

Correct Answer C

Which book had you read last days

A) Which book had been read by you last days?/p>

B) Which book has been read by you last days?

C) Which book had being read by you last days?

D) Which book was being read by you last days?

Correct Answer A

Let her watch movie.

A) Let the movie been watched by her./p>

B) Let the movie being watched by her.

C) Let the movie watch by her.

D) Let the movie be watched by her.

Correct Answer D

Can they give any evidence of their claim?

A) Could any evidence of their claim be given by them?/p>

B) Can any evidence of their claim been given by them?

C) Can any evidence of their claim be given by them?

D) Can any evidence of their claim being given by them?

Correct Answer C

We should spray our homes with insecticide to kill flies.

A) Our homes should be sprayed with insecticide to kill the flies by us./p>

B) Our homes should been sprayed with insecticide to kill the flies by us

C) Our homes should being sprayed with insecticide to kill the flies by us.

D) Our homes must been sprayed with insecticide to kill the flies by us.

Correct Answer A

Rice sells____TK 20 per kg

A) to/p>

B) in

C) at

D) for

Correct Answer C

He aimed_____the tiger

A) in/p>

B) to

C) for

D) at

Correct Answer D